web analytics

Which two CSS attributes produce a scroll bar if your content overflows its element? (Choose two.)

You are creating the styling for your webpage. Which two CSS attributes produce a scroll bar if your content overflows its element? (Choose two.) A. hidden B. scroll C. auto

Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select “No change is needed”. If the statement in incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. You want a certain element to always default its positioning to directly follow the previous

Which two functions support 2D transformations in CSS3? (Choose two.)

Which two functions support 2D transformations in CSS3? (Choose two.) A. skew() B. zoom() C. move() D. scroll() E. matrix() Answer: AE

Which markup segment will accomplish this?

You create a web page that displays text images. You need to use CSS to rotate some text counterclockwise when the page renders in Internet Explorer. Which markup segment will

Which three events are valid for the HTML CANVAS element? (Choose three.)

Which three events are valid for the HTML CANVAS element? (Choose three.) A. scroll B. mouseup C. blur D. datareceived E. hover Answer: ABE

Which element should you use to rotate an SVG square?

Which element should you use to rotate an SVG square? A. path B. ANIMATETRANSFORM C. ANIMATEMOTION D. AREA SHAPE Answer: B

Which HTML5 tag is used to mark text that has been added to the original document?

Which HTML5 tag is used to mark text that has been added to the original document? A. B. C. D. Answer: C

When you are using the GeoLocation API, which two arguments does the getCurrentPosition function utilize? (Choose two.)

When you are using the GeoLocation API, which two arguments does the getCurrentPosition function utilize? (Choose two.) A. success callback B. MAC address C. browser type D. ip address E.

When you are working with the path API, what is the purpose of the clip method?

When you are working with the path API, what is the purpose of the clip method? A. pastes a shape object in from the system clipboard B. constrains the rendered

Which JavaScript method allows you to register multiple handlers for a single touch event?

Which JavaScript method allows you to register multiple handlers for a single touch event? A. dispatchEvent B. initUIEvent C. addEventListener D. initEvent Answer: C

Which two CSS properties can be used to position multiple HTML elements next to one another? (Choose two.)

Which two CSS properties can be used to position multiple HTML elements next to one another? (Choose two.) A. display B. position C. overflow D. float Answer: BD

Which CSS3 code fragment rounds the corners of a border?

Which CSS3 code fragment rounds the corners of a border? A. border-image: 50px; B. border-clip: 50px concave; C. border-radius: 50px; D. border-clip: 50px; Answer: C

When content from a flow is loaded into a region, overflowed content:

When content from a flow is loaded into a region, overflowed content: A. attempts to fit into the region by auto-adjusting the styles. B. continues into the next region. C.

Which two touch gestures require a multi-touch device? (Choose two.)

Which two touch gestures require a multi-touch device? (Choose two.) A. hold B. tap C. pinch D. spread Answer: BC

What value does the following JavaScript code fragment store into the variable num? varnum = localStorage.length;

What value does the following JavaScript code fragment store into the variable num? varnum = localStorage.length; A. maximum length of a character string B. potential capacity of local storage C.

What is the default value of the CSS position property?

What is the default value of the CSS position property? A. fixed B. absolute C. static D. relative Answer: C

Which CSS position value is used to position an element relative to the browser window?

Which CSS position value is used to position an element relative to the browser window? A. position: relative; B. position: absolute; C. position: static; D. position: fixed; Answer: D

When applied to an image, the CSS float:right property:

When applied to an image, the CSS float:right property: A. positionsthe image to the left and displays all of the text to the right of the image. B. positionsthe image

Which three generic font family names are valid values of the font-family property in CSS? (Choose three.)

Which three generic font family names are valid values of the font-family property in CSS? (Choose three.) A. cursive B. system C. serif D. fixed E. fantasy Answer: ACE

Which JavaScript method is used to draw a circle on a canvas?

Which JavaScript method is used to draw a circle on a canvas? A. ellipse B. circle C. bezierCurveTo D. arc Answer: D

Which two tags are used with the HTML5 TABLE element? (Choose two.)

Which two tags are used with the HTML5 TABLE element? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. Answer: BC

In HTML5, the autofocus attribute:

In HTML5, the autofocus attribute: A. defines the cursor location when a form is first accessed. B. controls the movement between fields in a form. C. adds a default value

Which two HTML5 tags format text content only? (Choose two.)

Which two HTML5 tags format text content only? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. Answer: BD

Which two semantic tags are used to define layouts in HTML5? (Choose two.)

Which two semantic tags are used to define layouts in HTML5? (Choose two.) A. B. C.

Which two terms represent interfaces in the File API? (Choose two.)

Which two terms represent interfaces in the File API? (Choose two.) A. Font B. Blob C. Keygen D. FileList Answer: BD

Which three statements describe cookies? (Choose three.)

Which three statements describe cookies? (Choose three.) A. They can be created, read, and erased using the document.cookie property. B. They are limited in size to 5 MB. C. They

Which three properties can be used with the TouchEvent object in the Safari touch API? (Choose three.)

Which three properties can be used with the TouchEvent object in the Safari touch API? (Choose three.) A. offsetTop B. clientHeight C. scale D. touches E. rotation Answer: CDE

Which method should you use?

You need to use JavaScript to access the “section1” element in the following code fragment: Which method should you use? A. getElementsByTagName B. getElementById C. getElementsByName D. getElementsByClassName Answer: B

You create an instance named “location” of a geolocation object. Which code fragment will initiate periodic updates of a device’s geographic location?

You create an instance named “location” of a geolocation object. Which code fragment will initiate periodic updates of a device’s geographic location? A. location = navigator.geolocation; B. location.watchPosition(showLocation) ; C.

You add script tags to an HTML page. You need to update the text value within a specific HTML element. You access the HTML element by id. What should you do next?

You add script tags to an HTML page. You need to update the text value within a specific HTML element. You access the HTML element by id. What should you

Which two code segments declare JavaScript functions? (Choose two.)

Which two code segments declare JavaScript functions? (Choose two.) A. varfunct= (a); B. function Foo(a){ … } C. var a=new Foo(); D. Foo=function(a){ …} Answer: CD

Which three components define the URL used for localStorage data in HTML5? (Choose three.)

Which three components define the URL used for localStorage data in HTML5? (Choose three.) A. scheme B. user credentials C. hostname D. unique port E. query Answer: ACD

On a Windows touch device, which gesture serves the same purpose as a right-click of the mouse?

On a Windows touch device, which gesture serves the same purpose as a right-click of the mouse? A. swipe B. pinch C. tap D. hold Answer: D

An HTML5 application can run without an Internet connection if:

An HTML5 application can run without an Internet connection if: A. the application is converted to an executable. B. the .NET Framework is installed on the client computer. C. the

You need to identify the cause of the problem. What are two possible causes? (Choose two.)

You create an interface for a touch-enabled application. You discover that some of the input buttons do not trigger when you tap the screen. You need to identify the cause

Which three technologies does HTML5 encompass? (Choose three.)

Which three technologies does HTML5 encompass? (Choose three.) A. CSS B. ASP.NET C. C# D. JavaScript E. HTML Answer: ADE

Which attribute prefills a default value for an input element in HTML5?

Which attribute prefills a default value for an input element in HTML5? A. name B. placeholder C. autocomplete D. required Answer: B

Which tag is used to create a drop-down list in HTML5?

Which tag is used to create a drop-down list in HTML5? A. B. C. D. Answer: B

What does “V” stand for in the file type SVG?

What does “V” stand for in the file type SVG? A. Video B. Vertical C. Vector D. Variable Answer: C

Which HTML5 tag is used to display text with a fixed-width font and preserves both spaces and line breaks?

Which HTML5 tag is used to display text with a fixed-width font and preserves both spaces and line breaks? A. B. C. D. Answer: C

Which are two features of SVG? (Choose two.)

Which are two features of SVG? (Choose two.) A. uses high performance pixel-based graphics B. can be modified by using CSS C. uses high performance raster-based graphics D. can be

Which HTML5 tag defines superscript text?

Which HTML5 tag defines superscript text? A. < small > B. C. D. Answer: C

Which three event attributes are used with the CAPTION element in HTML5? (Choose three.)

Which three event attributes are used with the CAPTION element in HTML5? (Choose three.) A. onmouseover B. ondblclick C. onkeydown D. onconnect E. onabort Answer: ABC

When you are testing a touch interface, which two gestures can you simulate by using a mouse? (Choose two.)

When you are testing a touch interface, which two gestures can you simulate by using a mouse? (Choose two.) A. tap B. pinch C. flick D. rotate Answer: AD

In HTML5, which two objects in the Web Storage specification are used to store data on the client? (Choose two.)

In HTML5, which two objects in the Web Storage specification are used to store data on the client? (Choose two.) A. websocket B. navigator C. cache D. sessionStorage E. localStorage

Which item specifies resources for an offline HTML5 application?

Which item specifies resources for an offline HTML5 application? A. a CSS style sheet B. an HTML5 file C. a JavaScript file D. a cache manifest file Answer: A

An HTML5 application can be used without going through a manufacturer’s approval process if:

An HTML5 application can be used without going through a manufacturer’s approval process if: A. the browser on the device supports HTML5. B. the manufacturer has unlocked the device’s SIM

Which situation will cause this problem?

You create an interface for a touch-enabled application. During testing you discover that some touches trigger multiple input areas. Which situation will cause this problem? A. The touch screen is

Which two are WebSocket events? (Choose two.)

Which two are WebSocket events? (Choose two.) A. onconnect B. onmessage C. ondatareceived D. onopen Answer: BD

Web Workers define an API for:

Web Workers define an API for: A. Publishing frequently updated works for syndication. B. Running scripts in the background, C. Bi-directional, full-duplex communications over a single TCP socket. D. Distributing