web analytics

How does the sender policy framework (SPF) aim to reduce spoofed email?

How does the sender policy framework (SPF) aim to reduce spoofed email? A. It provides a list of IP address ranges for particular domains so senders can be verified. B.

E-mail bombing attacks a specific entity by:

E-mail bombing attacks a specific entity by: A. Redirecting all e-mail to another entity B. Sending high volumes of e-mail C. Tracing e-mail to the destination address D. Triggering high

The manager of a coffee shop hires you to securely set up WiFi in the shop. To keep computer users from seeing each other, what should you use with an access point?

The manager of a coffee shop hires you to securely set up WiFi in the shop. To keep computer users from seeing each other, what should you use with an

You would implement a wireless intrusion prevention system to:

You would implement a wireless intrusion prevention system to: A. Prevent wireless interference B. Detect wireless packet theft C. Prevent rogue wireless access points D. Enforce SSID broadcasting Answer: C

To implement WPA2 Enterprise, you would need a/an:

To implement WPA2 Enterprise, you would need a/an: A. RADIUS server B. SSL server C. WEP server D. VPN server Answer: A

What is a service set identifier (SSID)?

What is a service set identifier (SSID)? A. A wireless encryption standard B. The wireless LAN transmission type C. The broadcast name of an access point D. A wireless security

A network sniffer is software or hardware that:

A network sniffer is software or hardware that: A. Records user activity and transmits it to the server B. Captures and analyzes network communication C. Protects workstations from intrusions D.

Which of the following describes a VLAN?

Which of the following describes a VLAN? A. It connects multiple networks and routes data packets. B. It is a logical broadcast domain across physical subnets. C. It is a

Which attack listens to network traffic of a computer resource?

Which attack listens to network traffic of a computer resource? A. Resource gathering B. Denial of service C. ARP poisoning D. Eavesdropping E. Logic bomb Answer: D

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. The first line of defense against attacks from the Internet is a software firewall. Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select “No change is needed” if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. The first line of defense against attacks from the Internet is a software firewall. Select

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. The first line of defense against attacks from the Internet is a software firewall. Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed'' if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. The first line of defense against attacks from the Internet is a software firewall. Select

Which technology enables you to filter communications between a program and the Internet?

Which technology enables you to filter communications between a program and the Internet? A. RADIUS server B. Antivirus software C. Software firewall D. BitLocker To Go Answer: C

Network Access Protection (NAP) enables administrators to control access to network resources based on a computer’s:

Network Access Protection (NAP) enables administrators to control access to network resources based on a computer’s: A. Encryption level B. Warranty C. Physical location D. Configuration Answer: D

Network Access Protection (NAP) enables administrators to control access to network resources based on a computer's:

Network Access Protection (NAP) enables administrators to control access to network resources based on a computer’s: A. Encryption level B. Warranty C. Physical location D. Configuration Answer: D

What are two connection methods you could use? (Choose two.)

You are an intern and are working remotely. You need a solution that meets the following requirements: Allows you to access data on the company network securely Gives you the

You confirm that both the client and the server have network connectivity. Which should you check next?

You are trying to establish communications between a client computer and a server. The server is not responding. You confirm that both the client and the server have network connectivity.

Which type of firewall allows for inspection of all characteristics of a packet?

Which type of firewall allows for inspection of all characteristics of a packet? A. NAT B. Stateful C. Stateless D. Windows Defender Answer: B

Which of these security modes offers the highest security?

An attorney hires you to increase the wireless network security for the law firm’s office. The office has a very basic network, with just a modem and a router. Which

Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select “No change is needed” if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

Dumpster diving refers to a physical threat that a hacker might use to look for information about a computer network. Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not

Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

Dumpster diving refers to a physical threat that a hacker might use to look for information about a computer network. Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not

Shredding documents helps prevent:

Shredding documents helps prevent: A. Man-in-the-middle attacks B. Social engineering C. File corruption D. Remote code execution E. Social networking Answer: B

The company that you work for wants to set up a secure network, but they do not have any servers. Which three security methods require the use of a server? (Choose three.)

The company that you work for wants to set up a secure network, but they do not have any servers. Which three security methods require the use of a server?

Which three elements does HTTPS encrypt? (Choose three.)

Which three elements does HTTPS encrypt? (Choose three.) A. Browser cookies B. Server IP address C. Port numbers D. Website URL E. Login information Answer: ADE

Creating MD5 hash for files is an example of ensuring what?

Creating MD5 hash for files is an example of ensuring what? A. Confidentiality B. Availability C. Least privilege D. Integrity Answer: D

Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

The Active Directory controls, enforces, and assigns security policies and access rights for all users. Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select

Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select “No change is needed” if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

The Active Directory controls, enforces, and assigns security policies and access rights for all users. Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select

Password history policies are used to prevent:

Password history policies are used to prevent: A. Brute force attacks B. Users from sharing passwords C. Social engineering D. Passwords from being reused immediately Answer: D

You create a new file in a folder that has inheritance enabled. By default, the new file:

You create a new file in a folder that has inheritance enabled. By default, the new file: A. Takes the permissions of the parent folder B. Does not take any

You suspect a user’s computer is infected by a virus. What should you do first?

You suspect a user’s computer is infected by a virus. What should you do first? A. Restart the computer in safe mode B. Replace the computer’s hard disk drive C.

You suspect a user's computer is infected by a virus. What should you do first?

You suspect a user’s computer is infected by a virus. What should you do first? A. Restart the computer in safe mode B. Replace the computer’s hard disk drive C.

Basic security questions used to reset a password are susceptible to:

Basic security questions used to reset a password are susceptible to: A. Hashing B. Social engineering C. Network sniffing D. Trojan horses Answer: B

Setting a minimum password age restricts when users can:

Setting a minimum password age restricts when users can: A. Request a password reset B. Change their passwords C. Log on by using their passwords D. Set their own password

The certificate of a secure public Web server on the Internet should be:

The certificate of a secure public Web server on the Internet should be: A. Issued by a public certificate authority (CA) B. Signed by using a 4096-bit key C. Signed

You need to grant a set of users write access to a file on a network share. You should add the users to:

You need to grant a set of users write access to a file on a network share. You should add the users to: A. A security group B. The Authenticated

You are an intern at Litware, Inc. Your manager asks you to make password guess attempts harder by limiting login attempts on company computers. What should you do?

You are an intern at Litware, Inc. Your manager asks you to make password guess attempts harder by limiting login attempts on company computers. What should you do? A. Enforce

When conducting a security audit the first step is to:

When conducting a security audit the first step is to: A. Inventory the company’s technology assets B. Install auditing software on your servers C. Set up the system logs to

Which is a special folder permission?

Which is a special folder permission? A. Read B. Modify C. Write D. Delete Answer: D

Where should you lock up the backup tapes for your servers?

Where should you lock up the backup tapes for your servers? A. The server room B. A filing cabinet C. The tape library D. An offsite fire safe Answer: D

Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select “No change is needed” if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

Humongous Insurance needs to set up a domain controller in a branch office. Unfortunately, the server cannot be sufficiently secured from access by employees in that office, so the company

Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

Humongous Insurance needs to set up a domain controller in a branch office. Unfortunately, the server cannot be sufficiently secured from access by employees in that office, so the company

Phishing is an attempt to:

Phishing is an attempt to: A. Obtain information by posing as a trustworthy entity. B. Limit access to e-mail systems by authorized users. C. Steal data through the use of

Which two are included in an enterprise antivirus program? (Choose two.)

Which two are included in an enterprise antivirus program? (Choose two.) A. Attack surface scanning B. On-demand scanning C. Packet scanning D. Scheduled scanning Answer: BD

What is the primary advantage of using Active Directory Integrated Zones?

What is the primary advantage of using Active Directory Integrated Zones? A. Zone encryption B. Password protection C. Non-repudiation D. Secure replication Answer: D

E-mail spoofing:

E-mail spoofing: A. Forwards e-mail messages to all contacts B. Copies e-mail messages sent from a specific user C. Obscures the true e-mail sender D. Modifies e-mail routing logs Answer:

You need to install a domain controller in a branch office. You also need to secure the information on the domain controller. You will be unable to physically secure the server. Which should you implement?

You need to install a domain controller in a branch office. You also need to secure the information on the domain controller. You will be unable to physically secure the

Which enables access to all of the logged-in user's capabilities on a computer?

Which enables access to all of the logged-in user’s capabilities on a computer? A. Java applets B. ActiveX controls C. Active Server Pages (ASP) D. Microsoft Silverlight Answer: B

Which enables access to all of the logged-in user’s capabilities on a computer?

Which enables access to all of the logged-in user’s capabilities on a computer? A. Java applets B. ActiveX controls C. Active Server Pages (ASP) D. Microsoft Silverlight Answer: B

Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed'' if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

To keep third-party content providers from tracking your movements on the web, enable InPrivate Browsing. Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select

Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select “No change is needed” if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

To keep third-party content providers from tracking your movements on the web, enable InPrivate Browsing. Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select

Cookies impact security by enabling: (Choose two.)

Cookies impact security by enabling: (Choose two.) A. Storage of Web site passwords. B. Higher security Web site protections. C. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). D. Web sites to track browsing