web analytics

Which tool should you use to track real-time system resource utilization?

Which tool should you use to track real-time system resource utilization? A. System Information B. Component Services C. Device Manager D. Perfmon Answer: D

A record of specific aspects of system performance over time is referred to as a/an:

A record of specific aspects of system performance over time is referred to as a/an: A. Threshold B. Log C. Event D. Alert Answer: B

Which is an advantage of 64-bit operating systems over 32-bit operating systems?

Which is an advantage of 64-bit operating systems over 32-bit operating systems? A. Larger amounts of accessible RAM B. More device drivers C. More compatible applications D. Cheaper hardware Answer:

You need to monitor the performance of a server. What should you create first?

You need to monitor the performance of a server. What should you create first? A. Baseline B. Counters C. Page File D. Alerts Answer: A

You want to receive a notification when your server's processor exceeds 80 percent utilization. You should create a:

You want to receive a notification when your server’s processor exceeds 80 percent utilization. You should create a: A. Performance Alert. B. Scheduled task. C. Performance Log. D. Performance counter.

You want to receive a notification when your server’s processor exceeds 80 percent utilization. You should create a:

You want to receive a notification when your server’s processor exceeds 80 percent utilization. You should create a: A. Performance Alert. B. Scheduled task. C. Performance Log. D. Performance counter.

You notice frequent writes to the page file. Which should you monitor to determine the cause?

You notice frequent writes to the page file. Which should you monitor to determine the cause? A. CPU B. RAM C. Network D. Hard disk Answer: B

What should be the maximum consistent processor utilization?

What should be the maximum consistent processor utilization? A. 40% B. 50% C. 60% D. 80% Answer: D

You need to access the data as quickly as possible. What should you do first?

After installing a new device driver for a SCSI device adapter, you can no longer access an external SCSI hard disk. The computer is running Windows Server 2016. You need

You configure that hard disks as a RAID 5 configuration. Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select “No change is needed”. If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. You install three 600GB hard disks in a computer running Windows Server 2016 Standard edition.

You configure that hard disks as a RAID 5 configuration. Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select "No change is needed". If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. You install three 600GB hard disks in a computer running Windows Server 2016 Standard edition.

You need to provide storage that can expand in size automatically to provide more storage as necessary, but without making changes to the initial VHD. Which type of VHD should you use?

You are deploying a virtual machine (VM) on a computer running Windows Server 2016 that is configured as a Hyper-V host. The VM will be used to test a new

Which type of hard drive interface should you use for the boot drive?

You plan to repurpose an existing computer to run a clean installation of Windows Server 2016 Standard edition. Which type of hard drive interface should you use for the boot

Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. “Hardware-based RAID” uses system processing resources. Select the correct answer if the underlined text does

Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select “No change is needed” if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. “Hardware-based RAID” uses system processing resources. Select the correct answer if the underlined text does

Which disk types can be used for internal storage?

Which disk types can be used for internal storage? A. SAN/iSCSI B. NFS/Distributed File System (DFS) C. PATA/SATA/SCSI D. NAS/Fiber-channel Answer: C

Which RAID level uses parity information to recover data from a failed disk?

Which RAID level uses parity information to recover data from a failed disk? A. RAID 0 B. RAID 1 C. RAID 5 D. RAID 10 Answer: C

To convert a disk from dynamic to basic, you must first:

To convert a disk from dynamic to basic, you must first: A. Mirror all disk volumes. B. Connect the disk to a different controller. C. Delete all disk volumes. D.

One advantage of a SAN is that it:

One advantage of a SAN is that it: A. Can be located either inside or outside the server. B. Provides USB and Firewire connectivity. C. Consolidates storage space for servers.

Disk mirroring occurs when data is:

Disk mirroring occurs when data is: A. Duplicated on the same disk. B. Backed up by using parity. C. Duplicated on separate disks. D. Split between disks. Answer: C

Which RAID level mirrors a set of disks and then stripes across the disks?

Which RAID level mirrors a set of disks and then stripes across the disks? A. RAID 0 B. RAID 1 C. RAID 5 D. RAID 10 Answer: D

An external storage unit that is self-contained and provides shared file-level access is referred to as:

An external storage unit that is self-contained and provides shared file-level access is referred to as: A. Small Computer System Interface (SCSI). B. Storage Area Network (SAN). C. Network Attached

Which version of RAID uses between 3 ­ 32 discs?

Which version of RAID uses between 3 ­ 32 discs? A. RAID 0 B. RAID 1 C. RAID 5 D. RAID 10 Answer: C

Which RAID level can consist of two disks and provides redundancy?

Which RAID level can consist of two disks and provides redundancy? A. RAID 0 B. RAID 1 C. RAID 5 D. RAID 10 Answer: B

Which file storage system can be used on a Windows Server?

Which file storage system can be used on a Windows Server? A. NFS B. NTFS C. EXT3 D. FAT16 Answer: B

What is the default port used by iSCSI?

What is the default port used by iSCSI? A. 8080 B. 3128 C. 3260 D. 9000 Answer: C

What device contains many hard drives and is used by multiple servers as a central storage area?

What device contains many hard drives and is used by multiple servers as a central storage area? A. NAS B. SAN C. VOL D. Dynamic Drive Answer: B

What file-level data storage device is accessed for a network and often uses SMB/CIFS?

What file-level data storage device is accessed for a network and often uses SMB/CIFS? A. NAS B. SAN C. VOL D. Dynamic Drive Answer: A

Which type of RAID is striping with parity?

Which type of RAID is striping with parity? A. RAID 0 B. RAID 1 C. RAID 5 D. RAID 0+1 Answer: C

Which type of RAID is known as disk mirroring?

Which type of RAID is known as disk mirroring? A. RAID 0 B. RAID 1 C. RAID 5 D. RAID 0+1 Answer: B

Which form of RAID is known as striping?

Which form of RAID is known as striping? A. RAID 0 B. RAID 1 C. RAID 5 D. RAID 0+1 Answer: A

Which form of RAID is not fault tolerant?

Which form of RAID is not fault tolerant? A. RAID 0 B. RAID 1 C. RAID 5 D. RAID 0+1 Answer: A

Which of the following technologies is considered a network attached storage protocol?

Which of the following technologies is considered a network attached storage protocol? A. NFS B. FCoE C. Fiber Channel D. iSCSI Answer: A

Which of the following protocols do iSCSI fabrics use to provide discoverability and partitioning of resources?

Which of the following protocols do iSCSI fabrics use to provide discoverability and partitioning of resources? A. SCSI B. SSL C. TLS D. iSNS Answer: D

How much free space will you get after configuring the RAID 5 solution?

You are configuring a RAID 5 solution on a server running Windows Server 2016. You are using five 750GB hard drives in the RAID array. How much free space will

Which of the following file systems centralizes data and can be used to replicate shared folders to other servers?

Which of the following file systems centralizes data and can be used to replicate shared folders to other servers? A. ADFS B. FAT32 C. DFS D. NTFS Answer: C

You want to remove all persistently bound volumes and devices for the iSCSI service. Which of the following iSCSICLI commands will you use to accomplish the task?

You work as a System Administrator for company Inc. The Microsoft iSCSI initiator service is deployed in the organization in order to allow Windows Server 2016 to connect to SCSI

Which of the following are the advantages of the NAS device? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

The network-attached storage (NAS) device is a file server running on a dedicated device connected to the network. Which of the following are the advantages of the NAS device? Each

What will Mark do to restore the RAID-5 volume?

Mark works as a Network Administrator for NetTech Inc. The company has a Windows 2016 domain- based network. The network has a file server that uses a RAID-5 volume. The

Which of the following are functions of self-healing NTFS? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

You are using self-healing NTFS in Microsoft Windows Server 2016. Which of the following are functions of self-healing NTFS? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

You need to implement a system in the network that provides data access to heterogeneous network clients using SMB/CIFS. Which of the following will you use?

You work as a Server Administrator for company Inc. The company has a Windows Server 2016 based network environment. There are thirty client computers running Windows 10 and three servers

Which of the following protocols will you use with iSCSI Initiator? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. (Choose two.)

You have installed iSCSI Initiator to enable block-based storage area networks in the network infrastructure of your organization. For security reasons, you need to configure authentication protocols in the network.

Which of the following RAID level combinations makes RAID-10? Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. (Choose two.)

Which of the following RAID level combinations makes RAID-10? Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. (Choose two.) A. RAID-1 B. RAID-0 C. RAID-2 D. RAID-3 Answer: AB

Which of the following RAID levels provides best performance because data read and data write operations are not limited to a single disk, but to a set of disks?

Which of the following RAID levels provides best performance because data read and data write operations are not limited to a single disk, but to a set of disks? A.

Which of the following refers to a digital storage system directly attached to a server or workstation, without a storage network in between?

Which of the following refers to a digital storage system directly attached to a server or workstation, without a storage network in between? A. DAS B. SAS C. NAS D.

Which of the following statements are NOT true about the Volume Boot Sector, commonly known as Master Boot Record? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. (Choose two.)

Which of the following statements are NOT true about the Volume Boot Sector, commonly known as Master Boot Record? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. (Choose two.) A. The

Which of the following types of volumes supported by dynamic disk uses a minimum of three disks for creating a fault-tolerant drive among the drives?

Which of the following types of volumes supported by dynamic disk uses a minimum of three disks for creating a fault-tolerant drive among the drives? A. RAID-5 volume B. Mirrored

You have to ensure that customer service representatives can access the client's information whenever they need. For this, you want to configure a RAID 5 solution in Network Attached Storage (NAS). What is the minimum number of hard drives can you use?

You work as a System Administrator for company Inc. The company has a Windows Server 2016 based network environment. There are twenty client computers running Windows 10 and three servers

You have to ensure that customer service representatives can access the client’s information whenever they need. For this, you want to configure a RAID 5 solution in Network Attached Storage (NAS). What is the minimum number of hard drives can you use?

You work as a System Administrator for company Inc. The company has a Windows Server 2016 based network environment. There are twenty client computers running Windows 10 and three servers

You are configuring a new computer. You want to configure the computer's hard disk as a dynamic disk. Which of the following command-line tools will you use to convert a hard disk from basic to dynamic?

You work as a Network Administrator for Net Perfect Inc. The company has a Windows Server 2016 network environment. The network is configured as a Windows Active Directory-based single forest